Classes

The School of the Albany Berkshire Ballet offers dance training for students of all ages in ballet, modern, lyrical jazz and tap, providing personal attention and training for students and professional dancers.

Graduates of the School have gone on to dance at prestigious colleges for dance, including Walnut Hill, Boston Conservatory and Indiana University, and dance with professional companies, such as the Albany Berkshire Ballet, Joffrey Ballet, American Ballet Theatre, Jacob’s Pillow, Milwaukee Ballet, Minnesota Ballet, Ballet Memphis, and the Pennsylvania, Ohio, Portland, and Washington Ballets.

kid 2 mila

Learn about Our Classes

Pre-Ballet

Ages 3 - 6

Creative movement encompassing stretching, motor coordination, music appreciation and rhythm.

Intro to Ballet

Ages 7+

The basics of the ballet barre are taught with development of center and diagonal floor work. Focusing on proper alignment and strength.

Ballet

Ages 8+

Each level builds on material learned in the previous level with more complex musicality, rhythm, and physical movements added as the student progresses.

Tap Dance

Ages 5+

Stylized American theatrical dance form using precise rhythmical foot patterns and movements and audible foot tapping.

Modern Dance

Ages 8+

Dance form based on fundamental ballet training and focusing on the modern dance techniques of Martha Graham, Jose Limon, and Lester Horton.

Adult

Ages 13+

These classes are designed especially for the teen or adult student who is new to the art of dance or refreshing a past knowledge.

Partnering

Ages 13+ or by Director Approval

Partnering class will teach the basics of partnered turns, lifts, jumps, and promenades.

Pointe

Ages 10+ On Teacher Approval

Pointe work requires strength, ankle flexibility and correct alignment. Students are recommended for pointe work on an individual basis at the discretion of the director and will begin in technique class.

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

A

B

Ballet 6
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Madeline Culpo
Pointe 3
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Madeline Culpo
Advanced ballet
7:15 PM - 8:45 PM
Christine Geren
Ballet 1
4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Nancy Ropelewski King
Ballet 3 w/pointe
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Nancy Ropelewski King
-

A

B

Ballet 4 w/ Pointe
4:15 PM - 5:45 PM
Deirdre Duffin-Swindlehurst
Advanced Ballet
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Deirdre Duffin-Swindlehurst
Pointe/Variations
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Deirdre Duffin-Swindlehurst
Intro to Ballet
4:45 PM - 5:30 PM
Alicia Hornicek
Modern 1 & 2
5:45 PM - 6:45 PM
Alicia Hornicek
-

A

B

Ballet 5/6
4:15 PM - 5:45 PM
Alicia Hornicek
Pointe 2
5:45 PM - 6:45 PM
Alicia Hornicek
-
Ballet 3
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Kerry Piaggione
Ballet 4
6:15 PM - 7:45 PM
Kerry Piaggione
-

A

B

Pointe 1
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Madeline Culpo
Pointe 4
5:45 PM - 7:15 PM
Madeline Culpo
-
Ballet 2
4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Nancy Ropelewski King
Ballet 4 w/ Pointe
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Nancy Ropelewski King
-

A

B

Modern 4
4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Lisa Iannacito McBride
Advanced Ballet
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Lisa Iannacito McBride
-
Preballet 2
4:00 PM - 4:45 PM
Olivia Moran
Modern 3
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Olivia Moran
Tap (Ages 8 - 12)
6:15 PM - 7:15 PM
Olivia Moran

A

B

Ballet 3 w/ Pointe
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Madeline Culpo
Ballet 4/5
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Madeline Culpo
Ballet 5/6
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Ruslan Sprague
Ballet 2
8:45 AM - 9:45 AM
Alicia Hornicek
Ballet 1
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Alicia Hornicek
Preballet (Ages 3-5)
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Alicia Hornicek
Intro to Ballet
12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
Alicia Hornicek

Monday

A

Ballet 6
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Madeline Culpo
Pointe 3
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Madeline Culpo
Advanced ballet
7:15 PM - 8:45 PM
Christine Geren

B

Ballet 1
4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Nancy Ropelewski King
Ballet 3 w/pointe
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Nancy Ropelewski King
-

Tuesday

A

Ballet 4 w/ Pointe
4:15 PM - 5:45 PM
Deirdre Duffin-Swindlehurst
Advanced Ballet
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Deirdre Duffin-Swindlehurst
Pointe/Variations
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Deirdre Duffin-Swindlehurst

B

Intro to Ballet
4:45 PM - 5:30 PM
Alicia Hornicek
Modern 1 & 2
5:45 PM - 6:45 PM
Alicia Hornicek
-

Wednesday

A

Ballet 5/6
4:15 PM - 5:45 PM
Alicia Hornicek
Pointe 2
5:45 PM - 6:45 PM
Alicia Hornicek
-

B

Ballet 3
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Kerry Piaggione
Ballet 4
6:15 PM - 7:45 PM
Kerry Piaggione
-

Thursday

A

Pointe 1
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Madeline Culpo
Pointe 4
5:45 PM - 7:15 PM
Madeline Culpo
-

B

Ballet 2
4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Nancy Ropelewski King
Ballet 4 w/ Pointe
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Nancy Ropelewski King
-

Friday

A

Modern 4
4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Lisa Iannacito McBride
Advanced Ballet
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Lisa Iannacito McBride
-

B

Preballet 2
4:00 PM - 4:45 PM
Olivia Moran
Modern 3
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Olivia Moran
Tap (Ages 8 - 12)
6:15 PM - 7:15 PM
Olivia Moran

Saturday

A

Ballet 3 w/ Pointe
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Madeline Culpo
Ballet 4/5
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Madeline Culpo
Ballet 5/6
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Ruslan Sprague

B

Ballet 2
8:45 AM - 9:45 AM
Alicia Hornicek
Ballet 1
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Alicia Hornicek
Preballet (Ages 3-5)
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Alicia Hornicek